Dear Customer,
with reference to Legislative Decree n.196 / 2003 (Code regarding the protection of Personal Data), Vulcano Terme Srl, based in Vulcanello - Vulcano Island - Municipality of Lipari 98050 Vulcano (ME), intends to carry out the processing of the personal data you have provided to us, exclusively for the finalization of the booking and for the provision of the requested service. .

Pursuant to art. 13 of the aforementioned Code, we are required to inform you of the following:

Purpose of the processing. The data that you make available to us are processed within the normal activity of our company. company and in particular for the execution of legal obligations (eg administrative, tax, accounting, etc.) for the finalization and execution of the booking and for the provision of the requested service.

Methods of processing. With regard to the methods of data processing, we specify that your data will be entered in a specific personal archive, both paper and computerized. Without prejudice to the application of adequate security measures for the protection and confidentiality of data, pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Code, the processing of your personal data will take place through specific data processing and archiving programs.

Mandatory or optional nature of providing data. For the sake of completeness, we wish to inform you that the provision of personal data is necessary (and, therefore, your consent is not required, pursuant to Article 23 et seq. Of the Code) to the extent that they are used for the execution by of our company of contractual or legal obligations, or concern data from public registers, lists, deeds or documents that can be known by anyone and, in any case, with the exception of dissemination, if the processing is carried out to assert or defend a right in court .

Consequences of a possible refusal to answer. Refusal to provide data we consider essential (e.g. name, surname, company name, registered office, operational headquarters, any secondary offices, share capital, telephone numbers, fax numbers, legal representative, tax code and VAT number, subject social security, bank references, etc.) may make it impossible to establish or continue contractual relationships.

Categories of subjects who may become aware of the data. Your personal data will be processed by the following categories of people:
- management of the company, as managers and / or persons in charge of processing;
- employees of the operational headquarters, as persons in charge of processing;
- hotel management, as managers and / or persons in charge of processing;
- receptionists, administration as persons in charge of processing.
The data will never be disclosed, unless with your explicit consent.

Rights pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.
Finally, in relation to all the foregoing, we draw your attention to the rights you are entitled to by virtue of Article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code, to which we refer and among which we mention the right to obtain, by of our company:
a) the indication of the origin of the data, of the purposes and methods of processing, of the identification details of the owner and of the data processors and of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in quality of data processors or persons in charge of processing;
b) confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning you and of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
c) the cancellation as well as the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law;
d) the updating, rectification or - if there is interest - the integration of such personal data;
e) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters c) and d) have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, with the exception of the cases provided for by law;
f) the right to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
g) the right to object, in any case, to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Subjects carrying out the treatment. The data controller is Vulcano Terme srl based in Vulcano, Vulcanello - Vulcano Island - Municipality of Lipari.